Passar para o Conteúdo Principal

Festival Musicas do Mundo Sines' Logo

Programa

Programme 2019

Porto Covo (village)

All concerts @ Stage INATEL, Largo Marquês de Pombal

 

18 July 2019 (Thursday) (+)

21h00: SONA JOBARTEH (Gambia / UK)

22h15: RONDA DA MADRUGADA (Azores - Portugal)

23h30: JP BIMENI & THE BLACK BELTS (Burundi / UK)

00h45: BARMER BOYS (Rajasthan - India)

 

19 July 2019 (Friday) (+)

21h00: REVOLUTIONARY BIRDS (Tunisia / Brittany - FR / Lebanon)

22h15: THE TUNE (South Korea)

23h30: KEZIAH JONES (Nigeria)

00h45: LUEDJI LUNA (Brazil)

 

20 July 2019 (Saturday) (+)

21h00: GAITEIROS DE LISBOA (Portugal)

22h15: DOBET GNAHORÉ (Côte d’Ivoire)

23h30: THE WANTON BISHOPS (Lebanon)

00h45: VAUDOU GAME (Togo / France)

 

Sines (city)

 

21 July 2019 (Sunday) (+)

22h00: TRANGLOMANGO (Portugal) @ Largo Poeta Bocage

23h15: RED BARAAT (USA) @ Largo Poeta Bocage

 

22 July 2019 (Monday) (+)

19h00: DAVIDE SALVADO (Galicia - Spain) @ Largo Poeta Bocage

22h00: * SANS (UK / Finland / Armenia) @ Centro de Artes de Sines – Auditório

23h00: * TÉTÉ & SARA ALHINHO (Cape Verde) @ Centro de Artes de Sines – Auditório

00h30: FLAVIA COELHO (Brazil) @ Largo Poeta Bocage

 

23 July 2019 (Tuesday) (+)

19h00: SAX MACHINE (France / USA) @ Largo Poeta Bocage

22h00: * MONTANHAS AZUIS (Portugal) @ Centro de Artes de Sines – Auditório

23h00: * BLU SAMU (Portugal / Belgium) @ Centro de Artes de Sines – Auditório

00h30: THE VENOPIAN SOLITUDE (Malaysia) @ Largo Poeta Bocage

 

24 July 2019 (Wednesday) (+)

18h00: ETHNO PORTUGAL (World) @ Castelo

21h00: ** MELANIE DE BIASIO (Belgium) @ Castelo

22h15: ** NUBYA GARCIA (UK) @ Castelo

23h30: ** DINO D’SANTIAGO (Portugal) @ Castelo

00h45: ** LABRASSBANDA (Bavaria - Germany) @ Castelo

02h30: AL-QASAR (Algeria / Morocco / France) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

03h45: SANTROFI (Ghana) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

 

25 July 2019 (Thursday) (+)

18h00: BANDA DAS CRECHAS (Galicia – Spain) @ Castelo

21h00: ** LE TRIO JOUBRAN (Palestine) @ Castelo

22h15 (new time): ** GIPSY KINGS BY DIEGO BALIARDO (France) @ Castelo

23h30 (new time): ** BRANKO (Portugal) @ Castelo

00h45 (new time): ** KOKOROKO (UK) @ Castelo

02h30: FANFARAÏ BIG BAND (France / Algeria) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

03h45: FRENTE CUMBIERO (Colombia) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

 

26 July 2019 (Friday) (+)

18h00: LUCIBELA (Cape Verde) @ Castelo

21h00: ** SUSHEELA RAMAN (UK / India) @ Castelo

22h15: ** CHICO CÉSAR (Brazil) @ Castelo

23h30: ** ANTIBALAS (USA) @ Castelo

00h45: ** OMAR SOULEYMAN (Syria) @ Castelo

02h30: RINCON SAPIÊNCIA (Brazil) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

03h45: SHANTEL & BUCOVINA CLUB ORKESTAR (Germany) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

 

27 July 2019 (Saturday) (+)

18h00: VIRGEM SUTA (Portugal) @ Castelo

21h00: ** LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO (South Africa) @ Castelo

22h15: ** BATIDA APRESENTA: IKOQWE (Angola / Portugal) @ Castelo

23h30: ** UNDERGROUND SYSTEM (USA) @ Castelo

00h45: ** INNER CIRCLE (Jamaica) @ Castelo

02h30: ANTÓNIO MARCOS (Mozambique) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

03h45: LA P’TITE FUMÉE (France) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

05h00: ZENOBIA (Palestine) @ Av. Vasco da Gama

 

Admissions

 

All concerts signalled with asterisks require a ticket:

(*) Concerts at Centro de Artes de Sines - Auditório

(**) Night concerts in the Castle (Castelo)

 The concerts without an asterisk are of free admission.

 

 +INFO: Tickets

 

Festival Guide (PDF)

Download festival guide (PDF 5.4MB)

Includes information about parallel events, pratical details, etc. Doc version updated on 2019-07-12.